Department's organisation chart

The organisation chart shows our Ministers and executive level staff and the structure of reporting lines across the department.

Download the department's current organisation chartDJPR organisation chart (PDF 70.44 KB)PDF icon effective September 2019.


Department of Jobs, Precincts and Regions

Our DJPR Story

Here at the Department of Jobs, Precincts and Regions, we’re firmly focused on growing our state’s economy and ensuring it benefits all Victorians – by creating more jobs for more people, building thriving places and regions, and supporting inclusive communities.

The Hon Martin Pakula MP

Minister for Jobs, Innovation and Trade
Minister for Tourism, Sport and Major Events
Minister for Racing
DJPR Coordinating Minister

Martin Foley MP

Minister for Creative Industries

Gavin Jennings MLC

Minister for Priority Precincts

The Hon Marlene Kairouz MP

Minister for Suburban Development

The Hon Adem Somyurek MP

Minister for Small Business

Jaclyn Symes MP

Minister for Regional Development
Minister for Agriculture
Minister for Resources

Department of Jobs, Precincts and Regions

Simon Phemister - Secretary

Industry Intelligence and Capture Teams

Matt Lowe - Head

Industry Intelligence

Paul Landgren - Executive Director

Defence Capture

Mike Phelps - Manager

Autonomous Vehicles

TBC

Climate Change in Industry Transition

Dr Paul Smith - Chief Advisor

Office of the Lead Scientist

Amanda Caples


Corporate Services

Penelope McKay - Deputy Secretary

People and Culture

Annie Reeves - Executive Director

Ministerial and Portfolio Services

James Kelly - Executive Director

Finance and Procurement

Jessica Lambous - Executive Director

Business Improvement

Andrew Parsons - Acting Executive Director

Information Services

Ajay Satyan - Acting Executive Director

Service Centre

Gordon Caris - Executive Director

Legal and Legislation

Annette Wiltshire - Acting Executive Director and General Counsel


Jobs, Innovation and Business Engagement

David Latina - Deputy Secretary

Industry Participation and Advanced Manufacturing

Nanette Fitzgerald - Executive Director

Innovation, Digital and Bio Economy

Andrew Tulloch - Executive Director

Telecommunications

Matthew Dummett - Director

Skilled and Business Migration

Miah Gibson - Director

Business Engagement (including Metro VGBOS)

Hugh Moor - Executive Director

Pipeline Development

TBC

Small Business Victoria

Barbara Cullen - Director

Policy, Planning and Regulation Reform

Robyn White - Director


Global Victoria

Gönül Serbest - Chief Executive Officer

International Commissioners for Victoria

Trade

Paul Stagg - Director

International Education

Georgina McCann - Acting Director

Global Engagement

Sara Sahely - Director

Global Partnerships and Projects

John Butler - Executive Director


Creative, Sport and Visitor Economy

Andrew Abbott - Deputy Secretary

Creative Victoria

Andrew Abbott - Chief Executive

Creative Victoria - Creative Industries

Jane Crawley - Executive Director

Creative Victoria - Governance and Infrastructure

Max Coffman - Executive Director

Office for Women in Sport and Recreation

Bridie O'Donnell - Director

Regional Tourism Review

Justin Burney - Project Director

Federation Square Review

Unni Menon - Project Director

Sport, Recreation and Racing

Peter Betson - Head

Tourism, Events and Visitor Economy

Natalie Phillips - Director


Precincts and Suburbs

Alex Kamenev - Deputy Secretary

Precincts and Suburbs Policy

Jim Round - Executive Director

Precincts Design

Emily Mottram - Executive Director

Precinct Delivery

Brad Ostermeyer - Executive Director

Office for Suburban Development

Sara Harbidge - Executive Director

Fishermans Bend Taskforce

TBC - Executive Director

Group Performance

Rob Holland - Director


Rural and Regional Victoria

Beth Jones - Deputy Secretary

Regional Development Victoria

Beth Jones - Chief Executive

Jobs and Commercial

Ben Stewart - Head of Commercial

Resources

John Krbaleski - Acting Head

Forestry and Game

Monique Dawson - Head

Latrobe Valley Authority

Karen Cain - Chief Executive

Rural and Regional Strategy

Mike Gooey - Executive Director


Agriculture 

Emily Phillips - Deputy Secretary

Agriculture Victoria Research

German Spangenberg - Head

Agriculture Policy

Sarah-Jane McCormack - Acting Executive Director

Biosecurity and Agriculture Services

Biosecurity

Michael Rosier - Acting Executive Director

Agriculture Services

Dougal Purcell - Acting Executive Director

Animal Welfare Victoria, Agriculture Regulatory Policy

Sally Fensling - Executive Director

Business and Finance Services

Bronwyn Clarke - Acting Director

Emergency Coordination and Resilience

Rachaele May - Executive Director


Inclusion

David Clements - Acting Deputy Secretary

Strategic Communications and Marketing

Tess Hughes - Chief Communications Officer

Program Centre

Anthony Sherry - Executive Director

Social and Economic Inclusion

Shivaan Bardolia - Director

Aboriginal Economic Development

Andrew Jackomos - Executive Director

Outcomes, Performance and Evaluation

Sue Heistein - Director

Employment

Katrina Currie - Executive Director

Page last updated: 8 January 2020