Department's organisation chart

The organisation chart shows our Ministers and executive-level staff and the structure of reporting lines across the department.


Our DJPR Story

Here at the Department of Jobs, Precincts and Regions, we’re firmly focused on Victoria’s economic recovery and growth, ensuring it benefits all Victorians – by creating more jobs for more people, building thriving places and regions, and supporting inclusive communities.

Minister Ben Carroll

Minister for Industry Support and Recovery
Minister for Business Precincts
DJPR Co-ordinating Minister

Minister Jaala Pulford

Minister for Employment
Minister for Innovation, Medical Research and the Digital Economy
Minister for Resources
Minister for Small Business

Minister Steve Dimopoulos

Minister for Tourism, Sport and Major Events
Minister for Creative Industries

Minister Tim Pallas

Minister for Trade

Minister Gayle Tierney

Minister for Agriculture

Minister Harriet Shing

Minister for Regional Development

Minister Melissa Horne

Minister for Local Government
Minister for Suburban Development

Minister Ros Spence

Minister for Community Sport

Minister Anthony Carbines

Minister for Racing

Minister Jacinta Allan

Minister for Commonwealth Games Delivery

Minister Shaun Leane

Minister for Commonwealth Games Legacy

___________________________________________________________________________

Department of Jobs, Precincts and Regions

Secretary - Simon Phemister

Associate Secretary - Penelope McKay ^

Aboriginal Economic Development

Associate Deputy Secretary - Hans Bokelund

Office of the Commonwealth Games

A/Chief Executive Officers - Ingrid Haythorpe and Tahnya Donaghy

2026 Commonwealth Games Organising Committee

Chief Executive Officer - Jeroen Weimar

___________________________________________________________________________

Forestry, Resources and Climate Change

Deputy Secretary - Paul Smith ^

Resources, Head, John Krbaleski

Forestry Policy and Game, Executive Director, Phuong Tram

Forestry and Fibre Innovation, Executive Director, Nathan Trushell

Policy and Regulation, Executive Director, Nathan Lambert

Commercial Development and Facilitation, Executive Director, Donna Findlay

Climate Change in Industry Transition, Director, Maggie McNamara
___________________________________________________________________________

Local Government and Suburban Development

Deputy Secretary - Emily Phillips ^

Local Government Victoria Executive Director, Julie Reid

Office for Suburban Development, Executive Director, Sara Harbidge

Inner South East
Western
Northern
Eastern
Southern

Inner Metropolitan Melbourne, Regional Director, Joel Backwell

Emergency Coordination and Resilience, Executive Director, Rachaele May

___________________________________________________________________________

Jobs, Innovation and Business Engagement

Deputy Secretary - David Latina ^

Associate Deputy Secretary, Industry Development and Participation, Nanette Fitzgerald

Telecomms and Digital Economy, Executive Director, Chris Dowling

Innovation and Medical Research, Executive Director, Connie Crisafi

Talent and Migration, A/Executive Director, Robyn White

Business Investment and Engagement (including Metro VGBOS), Executive Director, Hugh Moor

Precincts, Executive Director, Emily Mottram

Defence, Aviation and Aerospace, Executive Director, Unni Menon

Small Business Victoria, Executive Director, Ylva Carosone

Policy and Regulation Reform, Director, Robyn White

Office of the Lead Scientist, Lead Scientist, Amanda Caples
___________________________________________________________________________

Global Victoria

Chief Executive Officer - Gönül Serbest ^

International Commissioners for Victoria

Trade, Director, Paul Stagg

International Education, Director, Fiona Letos

Global Engagement, Director, Sara Sahely

Planning and Performance, Director, Diana Crvenkovic
___________________________________________________________________________

Rural and Regional Victoria

Deputy Secretary - Beth Jones ^

Regional Development Victoria Chief Executive Officer, Beth Jones

Executive Director, Regions, Anthony Schinck

Barwon South West, A/Regional Director, Kerri Erler

Grampians, A/Regional Director, Mitch Watson

Hume, Regional Director, Matt Nelson

Gippsland, Regional Director, Sara Rhodes-Ward

Loddon Mallee, Regional Director, Rachel Lee

Geelong and Great Ocean Road Major Projects, Executive Director, Paul Roth

Rural and Regional Policy and Strategy, Executive Director, Maxine Loynd

Performance and Integration, Director, Sarah Kelly

Latrobe Valley Authority Chief Executive Officer, Chris Buckingham

Cross Border Commissioner, Luke Wilson

__________________________________________________________________________

Agriculture

Deputy Secretary - Matt Lowe ^

Agriculture Victoria Research, A/Head, Traci Griffin

Agriculture Policy and Programs, Executive Director, Sarah-Jane McCormack

Biosecurity and Agriculture Services

Biosecurity Services, Executive Director, Katherine Clift

Agriculture Sector Development and Services, Executive Director, Dougal Purcell

Animal Welfare Victoria Agriculture Regulatory Policy, A/Executive Director, Mike Gooey

Business and Finance Services, Director, Bronwyn Clarke
___________________________________________________________________________

Jobs Victoria, Secure Work and Inclusion

Deputy Secretary - Lisa Buckingham ^

Jobs Victoria

Strategy and Engagement, Executive Director, Kirsten Campbell

Delivery Executive Director, Sharn Enzinger

Technology and Insights, Executive Director, Brad Petry

Secure Work, Director, Sebastian Norman

Inclusion Executive, Director, Jeremy Levine

Social Procurement and Enterprise

Policy and Strategy

Place Based Reform and Delivery
___________________________________________________________________________

Sport, Recreation and Racing

Deputy Secretary - Peter Betson ^

Community Sport and Recreation, Executive Director, Georgina McCann

Strategic Infrastructure and Sport Economy, Executive Director, Luke Mason

Office of Racing, Director, Lisa Saxton

Victorian Racing Integrity Board Executive Officer, TBC
___________________________________________________________________________

Tourism, Events and Priority Infrastructure

Deputy Secretary - Chris Miller ^

Tourism and Events Strategy and Reform, Executive Director, Natalie Phillips

Events, Engagement and Infrastructure, A/Executive Director, Nadia Bonato

Infrastructure Delivery, Executive Director, TBC
___________________________________________________________________________

Creative Victoria

Deputy Secretary - Claire Febey ^

Creative Victoria Chief Executive Officer, Claire Febey

Creative Industries, Executive Director, Sam Strong

Governance and Infrastructure, Executive Director, Max Coffman
___________________________________________________________________________

Cross-Portfolio Services

Associate Secretary - Penelope McKay ^

Strategic Communications

A/Chief Communications Officer - Julia Scott ^

Communications, Media and Marketing, Directors, Caroline Potter, Maggie Hill, Lainie Kluska, Ingelise Jones (Acting), Jacquie O’Brien

Digital Channels and Brand, Director, Holly Stanton

Internal Communications, Director, Candice Campbell

___________________________________________________________________________

Strategy and Priority Projects

Deputy Secretary - Cam Nolan ^

Priority Projects, Directors, Amit Golder and Caitlyn Hammond

Economic Policy, Director, Graeme Maddern

Data and Analytics, Director, Cheng Yang

Design and Evaluation, Director, Sue Heistein

COVID Policy and Strategy, Executive Director, Kylie Castrissios

___________________________________________________________________________

Delivery

Deputy Secretary - Andrew Parsons ^

Program Centre, Executive Director, Ajay Satyan

Customer Experience, A/Executive Director, Mardi Solomon

Strategy, Performance and Governance, Executive Director, Kim McGinnes

Program Policy and Solutions, Executive Director, Melinda Knapp

Delivery Centre

Delivery Executive, Director, Mark Wiggins

Program Policy and Solutions, Executive Director, Jonathan Ciullo
___________________________________________________________________________

Corporate Services

Associate Deputy Secretary - Jessica Lambous ^

People and Culture, Executive Director, Annie Reeves

Investment and Procurement, A/Executive Director, Daniel Rodger

Information Services, A/Executive Director, John Lombard

Legal and Legislation, Executive Director and General Counsel, Margot Brown

Financial and Property Services, Chief Financial Officer and Executive Director, Corrinne Boucherat 
___________________________________________________________________________ 

^ DJPR Executive Board members

Page last updated: 1 July 2022