Congratulations to Victorian iAwards winners

Published: 18 May 2018

The iAwards program celebrates innovation in the digital economy and recognises the achievements of those at the forefront of Australian innovation, and the projects shaping our modern economy.

Congratulations to the Victorian winners for 2018 announced this week by the Australian Information Industry Association (AIIA), the nation's peak industry body for the technology sector.

Winners and merit recipients across all categories will go on to represent Victoria and compete at the national iAwards; the national winners will be announced on 30 August 2018.

Victoria winners of the 2018 iAwards

The Victoria 2018 state iAwards winners and merit recipients are:

Business Service Markets:

  • SalesPreso - SalesPreso: A Sales Enablement Platform (Winner)
  • PaperCut - PaperCut MF (Merit)
  • Prism Pay - Prism Horse Racing Management (Merit)

Industrial & Primary Industries:

  • Metro Trains Melbourne - Uninterruptible Power Supply for Rail Signalling (Winner)

Public Sector & Government:

  • Dialog & The GEO Group Australia - Gateway Prison Operating System (Winner)
  • CSIRO & Western Health - CALD Assist (Merit)
  • Department of Health and Human Services - Real-Time Health Emergency Monitoring System (Merit)

Consumer Markets:

  • Australia Post - Digital iD (Winner)
  • MineExcellence - MineExcellence Products - BIMS, BLADES & Smart Blasting App (Merit)

Undergraduate Tertiary Students:

  • Deakin University - CollabHero  (Winner)
  • Victoria University - The Advanced Fire Sensor (Merit)

Senior Students:

  • John Monash Science School - Movement Impeding Device: A Biomedical Apparatus (Winner)

Junior Students:

  • Great Ryrie Primary School - LSH (Life Support Helmet) Mark1 (Winner)

Community Service Markets:

  • Blamey Saunders Hears - Facett: A Modular Self-fit Hearing Aid System (Winner)
  • RMIT University - Chirality-2 (Merit)

Research & Development Project of the Year:

  • Blamey Saunders Hears - Facett: A Modular Self-fit Hearing Aid System (Winner)
  • CSIRO's Data61 - Spark Bushfire Modelling & Analytics Toolkit (Winner)
  • GrantGuru & City of Greater Bendigo - Bendigo Funding Finder (Merit)

Infrastructure & Platforms Innovation of the Year:

  • Blamey Saunders Hears - Facett: A Modular Self-fit Hearing Aid System (Winner)
  • University of Melbourne - Music Therapy in Virtual Environments (Merit)

Startup of the Year:

  • Language Your Way - Language Your Way (Winner)
  • Bayshann - Connexus (Merit)
  • Health Delivered - Health Delivered (Merit)

Big Data Innovation of the Year:

  • Department of Health and Human Services - Real-Time Health Emergency Monitoring System (Winner)
  • MineExcellence - MineExcellence Products - BIMS, BLADES & Smart Blasting App (Merit)

Artificial Intelligence or Machine Learning Innovation of the Year:

  • City of Casey & M innovation - Asset Prediction System (Winner)
  • Deakin University - Deakin Genie (Winner)
  • DXC Technology - Injured Workers Claims Assistant (Merit)